Friday, March 1, 2013

Healing Update: Junk Food Overdose

Warning:
This whole post is basically about what gluten I've been pigging out on... If you no like, there's a disclaimer all the way at the bottom just for you! :D Make sure and scroll real fast so that you don't hurt your eyes with all the good food I've been eating...


Continuing...

 Gluten is pure junk.
No, that's not really a new revelation for me...
But my goodness, I've been getting a whole new lesson on how many doors of junk food have been opened up to me now that I am no longer allergic to gluten!
In fact, its actually kinda scary.
Like "I'm going to turn into a snowball if I don't control my eating habits" kind of scary. :))

Ever since God healed me, eating gluten has been a kind of personal challenge for me. Not a challenge as in something hard for me to do, but a challenge as in,
I have to eat this just because I can!

Want to see some of what I've been eating in the past few weeks? :))

This was one of the very first things made of gluten that I ate in the days after being healed...
Auntie Anne's ain't got nothin' on our new "Mr. Pretzels" at the mall!

 I had a Oreo McFlurry for the first time in my life...

My birthday cake: A waste of caloric consumption, but nonetheless, gluten. Therefore, although tasteless, it is in the documentary. :))

 Valentine Krispy Kreme donuts for Beth and I from our wonderful Dad!
^Well worth the calories! Wow. :))^

My first piece of pizza in a long time...
Last time I stupidly broke the rules and indulged in pizza, I also got to "indulge" in my body sending it right back up almost as soon as it settled in my stomach... Not a pretty picture. Haha.

Cinnamon monkey bread...
Thankfully our church people enjoy baked goods 'cause there was no way Beth and I could eat this by ourselves!
Chickfila chicken nuggets on the right and pizza on the left... Both homemade! We can only dream of having a Chick-fil-a down here...



(You can see from the above pictures that I speak truth when I say that gluten is pure junk food... LOL.)

Last but not least:
Coffee!
No, coffee does not inherently contain gluten-- But I thought it was playing a part in my health problems so although it was a HUGE sacrifice, :)) I slowly gave it up. In the past couple years I went from 2-4 cups of coffee a day, down to barely 1 cup every other week...
(The very few times I would drink coffee was because I was in Starbucks....
I can never resist Starbucks.... :)))
But ever since God healed me, I feel awesome in every way and somehow without any intention, I have gone back to drinking my beloved coffee with a vengeance... I'm talking 3-4 cups a day guys. (A few days ago I somehow managed to rack up a total of 6 coffees through out my day. I was sooo sure it was all going to catch up to me, but I felt great! :))

Conclusion:
Ever since God healed me, I feel like a completely different person!
--And its not just the coffee consumption folks! LOL
...
I'm happier, I feel lighter... I don't know how to explain it...
Carrying the disease of Celiac, was so heavy emotionally and physically, even though at the time, I did not realize just how heavy and how much of an effect it was having on my spirit.
God is good.

Your very own reformed Celiac,

*Nicole*


*Disclaimer! I realize to some people out there, mainly others with Celiac or that suffer from any form of gluten intolerance, may take this post the wrong way. Celiac is often not taken seriously by those who don't understand it, and you may think I'm exacerbating the problem. I didn't write this post to make people think that all Celiac is is the inability to eat bread. There are mental, emotional, and physical effects that run deep in those suffering with Celiac. Not being able to eat gluten (wheat, rye, barley) is just one facet of the disease. Celiac disease is not just a trendy diet-- It is real disease that should be taken seriously.
This is just a lighthearted post written to give an update to all of my friends and family across the pond on my health, which is doing great by the way. :) I can eat what I like, when I like, and not have to worry about whether gluten is hidden in it somewhere. Others may be thinking, "What is this stupid girl thinking?? Why would she risk her health by eating all of this poison, just on a whim that God might have healed her?? Celiac is incurable."
We serve an awesome God that has all power to do what He wants! He's not limited by our incredulity and so-called impossibilities. It's been 5 weeks since God healed me and I've not had one ache or pain... And as you've seen, my body has been given many chances to revolt. :)
I'd say that my "whim" has paid off...
Just be happy... You can now say that you know of a Celiac that was cured!

9 comments:

Kendra Thaler said...

God is SO amazing!!! And pizza is delicious :) Just saying... lol

Meagan Rowell said...

God is good!! I'm waiting on my healing :)

amygardner said...

lol! Sounds like your having fun! Oh, wait a minute, have you purchased a scale to measure the success of your healing, yet??? That little bit of news might be verrrrry interesting. In the words of Kendra Thaler, "Just saying...lol".

Jennifer Connell said...

I'm still all excited for you! We serve an amazing God! Enjoy the gluten! ;)

The Wakefields: Missionaries to Mexico said...

@Sis. Gardner- Are you hinting that I need to post my weight online? LOL I think that I'll keep that bit to myself!! :))) But actually yes, I have a scale and I think it'd be safe to say that my healing has been a success hahaha.

-Nicole

Bentley's Mamaw said...

I do have to thank God for your healing. I remember before hearing that you were not well, seeing your picture and thinking "that girl looks like she does not feel well". Seeing your pics today on your blog shows a totally different picture! Your cheeks are pink and you look like you feel good! And what a delightful task you have of eating all those delicious foods to show that God has in fact healed you! Praise Jesus!

Sis Berger
Fortuna, Porterville CA

Anonymous said...

God is awesome!!!! me and my wife are very excited for you!!! you have enough energy to walk us to the bus stop to go to church that night!! may God bless y'all richly in Mexico sisters!! will give you a hint we're from Missouri remember haha

Anonymous said...

brother and sister bufford from Missouri

Coco said...

Oreo Mcflurry = the Bomb!

Total Pageviews