Thursday, January 12, 2017

Idaho Christmas

 For Christmas the whole entire Wakefield family went up to Idaho for Christmas! We had a crazy flight schedule and had to leave around midnight to fly out from Mexico City. Nicole and I sat around the living room chatting and packing last-minute items while trying not to go to sleep. My house has white tile which means you never stop sweeping. It hides nothing. So I was messing around with my broom and accidentally found out it stands up by itself. Magical! There's been a recent string of break-ins in the neighborhood and I was pretty worried about leaving my house alone for a whole week. I figured this broom trick was pretty much heaven-sent so I carefully stood it up just inside the doorway so I'd know if anyone had entered my house. 

This was Nicole's official moving day. She packed up all of her belongings in 5 large suitcases and a couple carry-ons. All of us had her stuffed poked throughout our luggage!

We arrived in Boise to a freezing 11 degree icy, biting cold! 

Snow, snow, snow, how Alex loves snowwwwwww!



Grampa loves snow too!
The ground was positively icy and slippery so everywhere we walked, we were hanging on to each other.



We headed out in the morning to take FAMILY PICTURES! In the pouring snow! It was absolutely magical! I will definitely be posting to show you guys the pictures. They turned out amazing.

After taking several pictures outside in the snow, we all ran inside the warm hotel next door to sit next to the fire...

Me and Grampa were all about the snuggle while in Idaho. Grampa insisted on always sitting in the back seat, in the middle between Gramma and I. He said it was the warmest seat in the car - ha!

After family pictures, we went for our very first American meal at one of our very favorite places...


Of course we are all going "Take my picture in the snow!!!!" LOL. It was beautiful!!!


 While in Idaho, we stayed at Nicole and John's new house. 

I found some guy's huge shoes in the guest room closet. Wonder whose they were!
 Austin and I had a lot of fun with the snow...We went outside one day and tried to make a snowman. It didn't work out to well because the snow wasn't sticky enough, but we also made snow angels and threw some snowballs. I found out that if you wear the right clothes, you really can't feel the cold. The only thing that suffers is your nose...which goes numb after a while.

One morning I woke up so cold, I was mad. LOL. I grabbed a blanket and pillow and made myself a pallet about 3 inches from the fireplace. Now that was the warmest seat in the house! 

 Austin and Johnny went duck-hunting one of the mornings.

John's dog, Maggie, watching over her loot.
 The Collins took us all up to Sun Valley one day. It was an absolutely beautiful drive!


Grampa...in the middle seat...

A real Christmas tree!

Sun Valley Lodge

My funny little grandparents! :D
 


The two love-birds
 They had these incredible ice sculptures throughout the whole lodge...
 

 



 

Ho, ho, ho!

 We all enjoyed our time with sweet little Bella Joy....



 Sis. Collins made a wonderful dinner on Christmas day - which I have no pictures of, unfortunately! Afterwards, Bro. Collins declared to the men that it was time to "meditate". So off the men went to take care of that serious job!

After dinner, Grampa got his hair did.
 Church on Christmas morning ended up being canceled because of all the snow. We were able to go to service on Tuesday, however. It was nice to go to English church!
Right before service was to start, Grampa got up on the risers to take a picture of the congregation...with his gigantic iPad.... He is just TOO MUCH.
I'd been worrying about my house off and on while on vacation. When I got home, I was relieved to find my broom still standing perfectly as I had left it. Home sweet home! :D

We had a wonderful, wonderful, wonderful time in Idaho. I am glad my sister is marrying into such a sweet, Godly family. It is also nice that she will be living in a place that gets snow! (Nice for ME, at least:) Spend a little time with her...and when my feet freeze and I've had enough, I can just come back home. We are in the dead of winter right now. I just let the kids out of school and it is a sunny 70 degrees outside. Heaven!

~Bethany~




Monday, January 9, 2017

Happy New Year! How's It Going?!

Hello hello!! It's me - Bethany!

How have you all been? It's been a while!

It is the start of a new year and I would like to get back into the habit of blogging. I feel like it's been forever! After blogging pretty consistently for six years, it was entirely too easy to get out of the routine! It's not that I've been particularly busier than normal, but I have definitely been focused on other things.

To start out this new year and to fill you all in on what's been going on these past few months, I'll give a quick run down.

1. Nicole and I got our own house. However, she got engaged exactly one week after signing the lease, which I find to be totally hilarious. So the unexpected tweak on this update is that BETH got her own place. I love it. I could talk about it all day. This is the main reason I haven't blogged...LOL. *confessions* I love my house...more than I even imagined I would. I won't be blogging about this though because I don't think anyone would find it particularly interesting and I can totally see the post snowballing into a house decor/maintenance/organization deal. HA! New blog name: "Bethany and Her House in Mexico"

2. Nicole got engaged. You've read about it in the last couple of blog posts. I continue in complete and utter disbelief. 


3. We have started a new work in Xalapa, Veracruz. We go over every Saturday to have service and recently acquired a dedicated church building! 

4. Nicole has MOVED TO IDAHO. She has left Mexico!!!! :( Her American wedding is in a month and eight days. www.theknot.com/us/wakefieldcollins




5. The responsibility of the school has fallen completely on my shoulders. I still haven't come to terms with this and am not sure if I am capable of keeping it going. Time will tell. We will at least finish out this year. The decision to continue or end it will be made based on how the rest of this school year goes. 
Making pizzas in English class
  6. All three of my piano students have now played in service and two of them are being added to the music schedule to play in church - Sara and Marisol. I am SO HAPPY and PROUD! 
 
Stephanie is my littlest student. She's fascinated by the piano. I made the mistake of letting her up to "play" after service one time and it's been a fight ever since to keep her off the platform.  

 7. Beau died. That was sad in and of itself, but it seemed to set off a terrible chain of events - we got rear-ended, my parent's house got broken into and completely ransacked, and my dad's right-hand man got hit by a car. 

8. In the past month we've had eight people get baptized and four couples in the church get married. 
Ruben Angel was one of the ones to be baptized and also get married. He also received the Holy Ghost about a month ago!

These are the things I could think of off the top of my head. The most life-changing, big things. Of course there are other things here and there, and I'll be blogging about those and this list up here in the next while.

The main thing on my mind lately is out conference this weekend. Everyone is asking me if I'm so depressed since Nicole is gone. Yeah, it's a bummer, I miss her. BUT...I am waiting for the major meltdown to hit! I haven't had one yet. I know it is coming. It'll probably hit at the most inopportune and embarrassing time. Like on the platform, as Nicole and John say their vows. HAHA!! I told my dad that I'm walking her down the aisle with him because I feel like I'm giving her away as much as he is - hahahaha!
 Wedding dress shopping with Gramma....


Anyways - my point is, I am so excited and looking forward to our conference this weekend, I haven't had time to be sad. Bro. Harlan Morgan and Missionary Brent Schreckhise will be preaching for us and I know it is going to be wonderful!

So...do you all want to see Nicole and her soon-to-be husband's new house? Do you want to know if Bro. Valentin survived being hit, and if so, was he was badly injured? Do you want to meet my adorable little neighbors?

If the answer is yes, then check back here in a few days. The blog is officially up and running again!

~Bethany~

Monday, October 31, 2016

Engaging News! ;)

Well, folks! The long awaited post has finally arrived! There are big changes coming just around the corner for the Wakefield family. A few weeks ago, on September 27th, Johnny and Andrew came down to Puebla! One reason that I've taken forever to get this post written, besides the fact that I have been SO BUSY, is that there's quite a few pictures to wade through!! The guys stayed for a week and with everyone taking pictures, by the end of the trip we had way more than we ever could have wanted!!

There's nothing like watching your loved one come through airport security!
This is the look of pure joy haha. 

We got the guys settled in for the night, and so the week began!


So like I said, the guys came and stayed for a week. We had really been looking forward to their visit... Me, for obvious reasons haha, and also because these two put together provide the most hilarious entertainment! We spent the week wandering around downtown, going to different church services, going to Africam, and just having a good ol' time! Here's a few random pictures...

Africam

Xalapa, Veracruz




Andrew preached at Elder Wakefield's in the morning and at our church in the evening!



We had a little celebration for Beth's birthday


Getting ready to fly back home!

 I have to say though that the best part of the trip was on the last day... Yes, the last day of a trip is usually not the favorite for long distance couples, but on the last night of Johnny's time down here, we went to the Estrella de Puebla, the large enclosed ferris wheel here in town. We laughed and talked and admired the view as we went up and around. But then, when we got right to the top of the wheel, code words were spoken, a hidden bouquet of roses was whipped out of a bag, and Johnny got down on one knee!!

Needless to say, I was SURPRISED!!!

Now, what was my response?--  "Really?? Are you serious??"

LOL. See, this is not the first time in our relationship that this guy has gotten down on one knee!
Charades...

"Tying his shoes" hahaha

Such a tease ;P

After what seemed like forever (in reality only a couple seconds haha!) for a very nervous Johnny,
I said YES!


Thanks to these two, all of Johnny's plans were pulled off seamlessly!!
Ya done good, guys!
And the second part of this special surprise was that all of my family was waiting at the bottom of the ferris wheel ready to meet up with us afterwards! Much hugging and crying ensued. Haha!





This girl right here... We are going to be lost without each other, that's for sure!!



I have been quite busy these past few weeks! I wanted to get this post up ASAP, but it just did not happen that way! And now we are in the thick of wedding planning and so very busy. We are currently sending out the save the dates! To our faithful readers, who we appreciate and love, if any of you would like to receive a save the date and invite, please leave your name and address in the comment section!! If your comment contains an address, we will not publish your comment! We'll be getting married on February 17, 2017 in Twin Falls, Idaho. And because many of my loved ones here will not be able to participate in my American wedding, we'll be celebrating with a second wedding on the 8th of April here in Puebla! You all are very welcome to come to either or both haha! ;P For more details, you can visit our website: theknot.com/us/wakefieldcollins.

-Nicole Wakefield, soon to be Collins ;)







Total Pageviews