Tuesday, October 8, 2013

Happy Late Birthday to Beth :))

Well... Yesterday was Bethany's 23rd birthday! Our internet was down for a few days, so I guess my mind just did not think to post yesterday! Oh well :) I can still sing Bethany's praises, even if I am a day late.

So, Happy Birthday to my lovely sister, friend, 
and partner in crime.... 
I love you!

Birthday breakfast: No less than heart shaped french toast for Beth! :))


The beautiful birthday girl

Austin's hilarious and sweet card... Mostly hilarious :))))
(Some family members were a little confused about Beth's age, but let me clear it up- 
She turned 23 not 24!! LOL)

A picture definition of unrequited love, I think.... LOL
^This boy is just way too old to receive OR give kisses, or so he thinks!^

 Present time!

 Among the many gifts, this is what touched her heart the most... *sniff sniff* She almost cried over these packages of Yakults! But I don't think anyone can blame her- they are pretty yummy :)))

Later on in the day she got a sweet delivery, ordered and sent all the way from the good 'ol U. S. of A.
(Yes, I know I just started yall's tongues to wagging! Hahaha!)
Beautiful flowers!

In the evening we went out for dinner at a Texas BBQ restaurant, run by an actual Texan. 
The food was amazing! It was like a little piece of home. 
Elder and Sis. Wakefield, our precious grandparents.

And the younger Bro. and Sis. Wakefield :)

And the even younger Sis. Wakefield :))

 All their recipes are Texas family recipes-- they make their own bbq sauce, and they make this delicious mixed berry cobbler. I mean really, where else in Mexico can you order cobbler??
^Sometimes food pictures come out looking not quite yummy.. But believe me, this was so so good^

Opening presents from Grampa and Gramma!





And that's that! The end and beginning of another year of life for our Beth. 
For all of you that weren't able to send your birthday wishes yesterday through text or email, the lines are open and we are accepting comments today! 
:))


P.S. So yeah... we did have a conference a few weeks ago, and it was an awesome conference... And yeah, laaaame for us not posting about it yet! 
It shall be up within the week! Scout's honor :)) Maybe even tomorrow! Unless our internet goes down again... We have a serious bone to pick with our phone company!! The internet service has been horrible. So hopefully the internet will stay on so that I can blog!

*Nicole*

2 comments:

The Wakefields: Missionaries to Mexico said...

OMW NICOLE!!! Hahahahha!!!!! You are FUNNY this morning!!! I love you too, sooooooo MUCH!! Lots of exclamation marks! YAY!

~Bethany~

Cherie Marchbanks said...

Yay for all the pictures!!!!
Can't wait to see you!!!!!!
xoxo

Total Pageviews